Club Name:
Middlebury Ski Club
[ MIDD ]

Race Secretary:

various

Entry Method:
AdminSkiRacing preferred. Cash/check day of. Check race announcement for details. FIS races are by quota only and must be paid in advance.

Send Entries to:
middleburyskiclub@gmail.com or race administrator as indicated in race announcement.





Club Information
The Middlebury Ski club is a non-profit organization with the goal of promoting healthy activity through alpine skiing and of supporting and developing skiers and ski racers. Our goal is to provide a fun and safe environment in which all of our athletes can develop as people and achieve their personal skiing goals. To achieve this, the club focuses on developing strong fundamental skiing skills, understanding the mind and body aspects of racing, promoting commitment, hard work, and sportsmanship. As a club with many younger racers, we emphasize fun and growth over strict competition.

The Club is very grateful to have the generous support of the Middlebury College Snow Bowl and its staff, as well as the coaches and athletes of the Middlebury College Ski Team, and the many local volunteers and sponsors who help out at race time and with our programs.

Address:
Middlebury Ski Club
PO Box 815
Middlebury, Vermont 05753

Phone: 802-443-7665
E-MAIL US
VISIT WEBSITE

Following are Alpine Race Results and Penalty Reports

Ski Race Results generated by:
USSA Race Software, Alpine/Snowboard/Cross Country Version 6.24 Revision 11
Software written by Split Second, Inc.



Following are Alpine Race Results and Penalty Report


Ski Race Results generated by:
     Split Second Race Software, Alpine/Snowboard/Cross Country Version 6.71 Revision 12
     Software written by Split Second, Inc.   www.SplitSecond.com


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                         VARA GEORGE TORMEY MIDDLEBURY                          

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0767                            
MIDDLEBURY                                                        MARCH 12, 2017
MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL                                                     Eastern
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                       G I A N T   S L A L O M     M E N                        
                                OFFICIAL RESULTS                                

JURY                                          TECHNICAL DATA

TD               Reilly, J Timothy    (USA)   COURSE                       ALLEN
REFEREE          Bailey, Jack            ()   START                        793 M
CHIEF OF RACE    Bartlett, Judson     (USA)   FINISH                       560 M
                                              VERTICAL DROP                233 M
                                              
                                              HOMOLOG.Nr.            12010/02/16


                 1st RUN                          2nd RUN
COURSE SETTER    Quesnel, Ronald         ()       Quesnel, Ronald         ()
FORERUNNERS  -A-                              -A- 
             -B-                              -B- 
             -C-                              -C- 
             -D-                              -D- 
             -E-                              -E- 

GATES/DIR CHANGES   38/(35)                          34/(31)
START TIME        9:30                            12:00
WEATHER: SUNNY                SNOW: PACKED                TEMP. S:  0 C F:  0 C
-----------------------    UNOFFICIAL PENALTY   55.22    -----------------------
                                                                          F=980
 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

  1  49 E6054589 GUTSTEIN, Trent         MMSC/98   52.36   48.96 1:41.32    0.00
  2  40 E6239909 LENT, Cameron           MMSC/00   53.49   50.63 1:44.12   27.08
  3  48 E6153373 PURCELL, Alexander       FSA/00   53.91   50.82 1:44.73   32.98
  4  45 E6236064 EMERSON, Ben            MMSC/00   55.46   50.43 1:45.89   44.20
  5  54 E6127286 Leeds, Zachary           NMH/97   54.96   51.43 1:46.39   49.04
  6  55 E6312199 Jablonski, Zach          KMS/00   54.03   52.93 1:46.96   54.55
  7  58 E6162283 RILEY, Aidan             OMS/99   55.56   51.75 1:47.31   57.94
  8  50 E6109201 JOHNSON, David         PROCT/99   56.92   50.90 1:47.82   62.87
  9  53 E6111397 HOHMAN, Alex            MMSC/98   55.59   52.67 1:48.26   67.13
 10  66 E6285060 Croce, Owen              SMS/02   56.02   52.76 1:48.78   72.16
 11  56 E6200679 WETZEL, Evan             SMS/00   56.82   52.05 1:48.87   73.03
 12  60 X6660375 Vergara, Benjamin        KMS/01   56.50   52.53 1:49.03   74.57
 13  44 E6107437 CARTER, T Martin        MMSC/99   56.15   53.14 1:49.29   77.09
 14  68 E6217400 Frenchman, Tyler         SMS/01   56.90   52.69 1:49.59   79.99
 15  62 E6237481 Bennett, Aidan           KMS/02   56.10   53.63 1:49.73   81.34


12-03-17 / MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL     LIST: NLM1117              U0767     GM8 / 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY SPLIT SECOND TIMING                                  ALGE S4 TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                         VARA GEORGE TORMEY MIDDLEBURY                          

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0767                            
MIDDLEBURY                                                        MARCH 12, 2017
MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL                                                     Eastern
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

 16  70 E6307206 Lehner, Jackson          SMS/02   57.35   53.05 1:50.40   87.82
     43 E6231393 WONSAVAGE, Maxwell       KMS/99   57.13   53.27 1:50.40   87.82
 18  65 E6297765 Hoder, Calvin           MMSC/02   56.77   53.70 1:50.47   88.50
 19  71 E6404501 Murray, Owen            MMSC/02   58.02   53.79 1:51.81  101.46
 20  42 E6168173 FRIES, Ryan             MMSC/99   57.49   54.43 1:51.92  102.53
 21  67 E6300241 Bianchi, Ryan            KMS/02   58.13   54.43 1:52.56  108.72
 22  46 E6246759 PROVANCE, Carver         OMS/00   58.50   54.14 1:52.64  109.49
 23  72 E6151161 Rubin, T J              PICO/01   57.86   54.94 1:52.80  111.04
 24  61 E6299503 Burger, Jonathan        BERK/00   58.35   54.63 1:52.98  112.78
 25  41 E6199723 Hackett, Thomas          FSA/99   58.42   54.82 1:53.24  115.29
 26  57 X6552518 AYTEKIN, Ahmet Kaan      SMS/97   59.45   54.57 1:54.02  122.84
 27  78 E6291967 Pencak, Benjamin        PICO/02   58.43   55.96 1:54.39  126.42
 28  59 E6176176 Smith, Chesley          MMSC/01 1:00.22   54.90 1:55.12  133.48
 29  69 E6232346 Flynn, Malachy           FSA/99 1:00.20   54.96 1:55.16  133.86
 30  79 E6466252 Matusik, Cole            KMS/02   59.27   56.85 1:56.12  143.15
 31  83 E6299950 Zackin, Alec             KMS/02 1:00.21   56.42 1:56.63  148.08
 32  77 E6588724 Connolly, Stephen        KMS/02   59.09   57.69 1:56.78  149.53
 33  80 E6524975 Murphy, Aidan           PICO/01 1:01.08   58.13 1:59.21  173.04
 34  76 E6297129 Huffman, George         MRSC/02 1:02.43   59.10 2:01.53  195.48
 35  81 E6260740 Wright, Michael         WILD/02 1:09.85 1:06.18 2:16.03  335.73

NOT PERMITTED TO START 1st RUN

DID NOT START 1st RUN
     82 E6417130 Sell, Peter              KMS/02
     73 E5919154 GRAVES, Michael             /89
     64 E6304487 Kenosh, Brady           PICO/02
     63 E6311327 Skinner, Owen            OMS/99

DID NOT FINISH 1st RUN
     75 E6291983 Pencak, Lucas           PICO/00
     51 E6243706 SHINAMAN, Noah          MMSC/00
     47 E6159263 TAYLOR, Quin             KMS/00

DISQUALIFIED 1st RUN

NOT PERMITTED TO START 2nd RUN

DID NOT START 2nd RUN




12-03-17 / MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL     LIST: NLM1117              U0767     GM8 / 2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY SPLIT SECOND TIMING                                  ALGE S4 TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                         VARA GEORGE TORMEY MIDDLEBURY                          

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0767                            
MIDDLEBURY                                                        MARCH 12, 2017
MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL                                                     Eastern
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

DID NOT FINISH 2nd RUN
     74 E6497673 Washburn, Cameron        KMS/02
     52 E6195465 BIANCHI, John            KMS/99

DISQUALIFIED 2nd RUN

                                                TECHNICAL DELEGATE

                                                Reilly, J Timothy    (USA)


































12-03-17 / MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL     LIST: NLM1117              U0767     GM8 / 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY SPLIT SECOND TIMING                                  ALGE S4 TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                         VARA GEORGE TORMEY MIDDLEBURY                          

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0767                            
MIDDLEBURY                                                        MARCH 12, 2017
MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL                                                     Eastern
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       G I A N T   S L A L O M     M E N                        
                            USSA PENALTY CALCULATION                            

 THE BEST 10 AT FINISH:

  RACE    BIB    CODE   COMPETITOR                     USSA   BEST 5      RACE
 RESULT   NR.           SURNAME+NAME                 POINTS             POINTS

     1     49 E6054589  GUTSTEIN, Trent               47.03    47.03      0.00
     2     40 E6239909  LENT, Cameron                104.83
     3     48 E6153373  PURCELL, Alexander            77.91    77.91     32.98
     4     45 E6236064  EMERSON, Ben                 108.35
     5     54 E6127286  Leeds, Zachary                94.68    94.68     49.04
     6     55 E6312199  Jablonski, Zach              137.74
     7     58 E6162283  RILEY, Aidan                 141.68
     8     50 E6109201  JOHNSON, David                72.09    72.09     62.87
     9     53 E6111397  HOHMAN, Alex                 101.49   101.49     67.13
    10     66 E6285060  Croce, Owen                  168.56

 THE BEST 5 AT START:

     1     49 E6054589  GUTSTEIN, Trent               47.03
     8     50 E6109201  JOHNSON, David                72.09
     3     48 E6153373  PURCELL, Alexander            77.91
  DNF1     47 E6159263  TAYLOR, Quin                  82.60
  DNF2     52 E6195465  BIANCHI, John                 91.34

TOTALS                                              --------
(B) USSA POINTS OF BEST 5 AT START                   370.97  --------
(A) USSA POINTS OF BEST 5 TO FINISH IN TOP 10                 393.20   --------
(C)  RACE POINTS OF CORRESPONDING COMPETITORS                           212.02

CALCULATED PENALTY  393.20 + 370.97 - 212.02 : 10  =                     55.215
                      (A)      (B)      (C)

ROUNDED                                                                  55.22

PENALTY APPLIED:                                                         55.22

                                     _______________________
                                     Reilly, J Timothy    (USA)

12-03-17 / MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL     LIST: NLM1117              U0767     GM9 / 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY SPLIT SECOND TIMING                                  ALGE S4 TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

			



Following are Alpine Race Results and Penalty Report


Ski Race Results generated by:
     Split Second Race Software, Alpine/Snowboard/Cross Country Version 6.71 Revision 12
     Software written by Split Second, Inc.   www.SplitSecond.com


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                               VARA GEORGE TORMEY                               

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0768                            
MIDDLEBURY                                                        MARCH 12, 2017
MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL                                                     Eastern
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                    G I A N T   S L A L O M     L A D I E S                     
                                OFFICIAL RESULTS                                

JURY                                          TECHNICAL DATA

TD               Reilly, J Timothy    (USA)   COURSE                       ALLEN
REFEREE          Bailey, Jack            ()   START                        793 M
CHIEF OF RACE    Bartlett, Judson     (USA)   FINISH                       560 M
                                              VERTICAL DROP                233 M
                                              
                                              HOMOLOG.Nr.            12010/02/16


                 1st RUN                          2nd RUN
COURSE SETTER    Quesnel, Ronald         ()       QUEsnel, Ronald         ()
FORERUNNERS  -A- Bartlett, Julia      (USA)   -A- 
             -B- Horne, Mardi         (USA)   -B- 
             -C-                              -C- 
             -D-                              -D- 
             -E-                              -E- 

GATES/DIR CHANGES   38/(35)                          34/(31)
START TIME        9:30                            12:00
WEATHER: SUNNY                SNOW: PACKED                TEMP. S:-17 C F:-17 C
-----------------------    UNOFFICIAL PENALTY   99.43    -----------------------
                                                                          F=980
 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

  1   4 E6483778 De Buy Wenniger, Caroli  OMS/00   55.76   53.07 1:48.83    0.00
  2  12 E6107932 Murray, Jill             STA/95   57.42   53.62 1:51.04   19.90
  3   9 E6145544 Jenkins, Jenna           KMS/00   58.66   53.95 1:52.61   34.04
  4   3 E6282141 Blinkhorn, Caitlin       FSA/99   59.29   54.99 1:54.28   49.08
  5   1 E6327751 Holmes, Maya             FSA/02   59.05   56.72 1:55.77   62.49
  6  14 E6125736 Beattie, Kiernan        PICO/00   59.32   56.65 1:55.97   64.29
  7  15 E6304186 Arnott, Emily           MMSC/00 1:00.40   57.16 1:57.56   78.61
  8  13 E6167944 Chudy, Emily             SMS/01 1:01.11   56.75 1:57.86   81.31
  9  24 E6649591 Caldini, Hannah          KMS/00 1:01.35   57.23 1:58.58   87.80
 10   7 E6200398 Leeds, Heidi             NMH/99 1:02.03   58.14 2:00.17  102.12
 11   2 E6341983 Tracy, Jasmine           FSA/02 1:01.83   58.53 2:00.36  103.83
 12  10 E6332593 Nelson, Emma             OKE/02 1:02.67   57.85 2:00.52  105.27
 13  18 E6465558 Gilmond, Kathlee        PICO/02 1:02.87   59.31 2:02.18  120.22
 14  16 E6324726 Beck, Siri              MMSC/02 1:02.86   59.57 2:02.43  122.47
 15  23 E6351378 Marvin, Emily           SNSC/02 1:02.99   59.80 2:02.79  125.71


12-03-17 / MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL     LIST: NLW1117              U0768     GF8 / 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY SPLIT SECOND TIMING                                  ALGE S4 TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                               VARA GEORGE TORMEY                               

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0768                            
MIDDLEBURY                                                        MARCH 12, 2017
MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL                                                     Eastern
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

 16  30 E6391304 Marr, Allison            KMS/01 1:03.95 1:00.62 2:04.57  141.74
 17  27 E6308925 Johnson, Olivia         MMSC/00 1:04.90 1:00.03 2:04.93  144.98
 18  29 E6368195 Martin, Grace           SNSC/02 1:04.59 1:00.77 2:05.36  148.85
 19  19 E6463795 Goetze, Mollie           SMS/02 1:04.10 1:02.09 2:06.19  156.32
 20  20 E6365462 Stannard, Katharine         /02 1:05.60 1:00.89 2:06.49  159.03
 21  21 E6300495 Friedman, Sara           KMS/01 1:06.02 1:02.36 2:08.38  176.05
 22  17 E6054530 Harnsberger, Ellen      GMVS/98 1:06.94 1:02.69 2:09.63  187.30
 23  22 E6301876 Moore, Katherine         KMS/01 1:08.40 1:03.19 2:11.59  204.95
 24  28 E6505399 Djoganopoulos, Emma      SMS/02 1:08.06 1:03.97 2:12.03  208.91
 25  26 E6578511 Patch, Rory             MIDD/01 1:08.30 1:06.11 2:14.41  230.34

NOT PERMITTED TO START 1st RUN

DID NOT START 1st RUN

DID NOT FINISH 1st RUN
     11 E6432035 De Buy Wenniger, IsabellaKMS/98
      8 E6237440 Bennett, Sydney          KMS/01
      5 E6269903 White, Dolores           OMS/99

DISQUALIFIED 1st RUN

NOT PERMITTED TO START 2nd RUN

DID NOT START 2nd RUN

DID NOT FINISH 2nd RUN
      6 E6332287 Chambers, Alexandra     PICO/00

DISQUALIFIED 2nd RUN
     25 E6311975 Zegelstein, Lyla         KMS/01   Gate   29

                                                TECHNICAL DELEGATE

                                                Reilly, J Timothy    (USA)








12-03-17 / MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL     LIST: NLW1117              U0768     GF8 / 2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY SPLIT SECOND TIMING                                  ALGE S4 TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                               VARA GEORGE TORMEY                               

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0768                            
MIDDLEBURY                                                        MARCH 12, 2017
MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL                                                     Eastern
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    G I A N T   S L A L O M     L A D I E S                     
                            USSA PENALTY CALCULATION                            

 THE BEST 10 AT FINISH:

  RACE    BIB    CODE   COMPETITOR                     USSA   BEST 5      RACE
 RESULT   NR.           SURNAME+NAME                 POINTS             POINTS

     1      4 E6483778  De Buy Wenniger, Carolina    105.61   105.61      0.00
     2     12 E6107932  Murray, Jill                  90.59    90.59     19.90
     3      9 E6145544  Jenkins, Jenna               136.68   136.68     34.04
     4      3 E6282141  Blinkhorn, Caitlin           114.95   114.95     49.08
     5      1 E6327751  Holmes, Maya                 193.66
     6     14 E6125736  Beattie, Kiernan             177.32
     7     15 E6304186  Arnott, Emily                154.83   154.83     78.61
     8     13 E6167944  Chudy, Emily                 233.02
     9     24 E6649591  Caldini, Hannah              305.66
    10      7 E6200398  Leeds, Heidi                 231.19

 THE BEST 5 AT START:

     2     12 E6107932  Murray, Jill                  90.59
     1      4 E6483778  De Buy Wenniger, Carolina    105.61
     4      3 E6282141  Blinkhorn, Caitlin           114.95
  DNF1     11 E6432035  De Buy Wenniger, Isabella    125.47
     3      9 E6145544  Jenkins, Jenna               136.68

TOTALS                                              --------
(B) USSA POINTS OF BEST 5 AT START                   573.30  --------
(A) USSA POINTS OF BEST 5 TO FINISH IN TOP 10                 602.66   --------
(C)  RACE POINTS OF CORRESPONDING COMPETITORS                           181.63

CALCULATED PENALTY  602.66 + 573.30 - 181.63 : 10  =                     99.433
                      (A)      (B)      (C)

ROUNDED                                                                  99.43

PENALTY APPLIED:                                                         99.43

                                     _______________________
                                     Reilly, J Timothy    (USA)

12-03-17 / MIDDLEBURY SNOW BOWL     LIST: NLW1117              U0768     GF9 / 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY SPLIT SECOND TIMING                                  ALGE S4 TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~