Club Name:
Green Mt Valley School
[ GMVS ]

Race Secretary:

BB Baker

Entry Method:
prefered AdminSkiRacing.com.

FIS race entry is done through the USSA Eastern office.

Deadline is 48 hours prior to race day.
Pulls by the same deadline.

Send Entries to:
BB Baker
GMVS Race Administrator
271 Moulton Road
Waitsfield, VT 05673

RaceAdmin@gmvs.org

Club Information
Green Mountain Valley School
271 Moulton Road
Waitsfield, VT 05673

Address:
271 Moulton Road
Waitfield, VT 05673

E-MAIL US
VISIT WEBSITE

Following are Alpine Race Results and Penalty Reports

Ski Race Results generated by:
USSA Race Software, Alpine/Snowboard/Cross Country Version 6.24 Revision 11
Software written by Split Second, Inc.



                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                                      570                                       

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0226                            
GMVS                                                            JANUARY 18, 2013
Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen                                                    EASTERN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                    G I A N T   S L A L O M     L A D I E S                     
                                OFFICIAL RESULTS                                

JURY                                          TECHNICAL DATA

TD               Quesnel, Ronald   (USA)      COURSE                   INVERNESS
REFEREE          Farrell, Jim      (USA)      START                        808 M
CHIEF OF RACE    Brophy, Jere      (USA)      FINISH                       570 M
                                              VERTICAL DROP                238 M
                                              
                                              HOMOLOG.Nr.             9598/09/10


                 1st RUN                          2nd RUN
COURSE SETTER    Curran, Timothy   (USA)          Moriarty,Scott    (USA)
FORERUNNERS  -A- C. Lopez          (USA)      -A- C. Lopez          (USA)
             -B- E. Hubbard        (USA)      -B- E. Hubbard        (USA)
             -C- C. Krupka         (USA)      -C- C. Krupka         (USA)
             -D- A. Nielsen        (USA)      -D- A. Nielsen        (USA)
             -E- A. Davis          (USA)      -E- A. Davis          (USA)

GATES/DIR CHANGES   30/(29)                          28/(27)
START TIME        9.30                            12.15
WEATHER: SUNNY                SNOW: HARD PACK             TEMP. S:-21 C F:-20 C
-----------------------    UNOFFICIAL PENALTY  142.24    -----------------------
                                                                          F=890
 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

  1   9 E5992763 Decker, Cecily         NYSEF/98   48.22   47.10 1:35.32    0.00
  2   1 X6387823 Nullmeyer, Ali          GMVS/98   48.94   47.72 1:36.66   12.51
  3  34 E6000384 Utter, Kathleen         GMVS/97   49.71   47.07 1:36.78   13.63
  4  37 X6076277 Lever, Beatrix         NYSEF/98   49.21   48.68 1:37.89   24.00
  5  25 E5999578 Kaplan, Amelia          GMVS/97   50.29   47.83 1:38.12   26.14
  6  38 X6439970 Szynkarsky, Gabrielle   GMVS/97   49.75   48.75 1:38.50   29.69
  7  31 E6057707 Curtis, Ellie           GMVS/98   50.21   49.16 1:39.37   37.81
  8  30 E6132492 Barile, Jillian        NYSEF/97   49.90   49.86 1:39.76   41.46
  9  11 E5871835 Doemland, Margret       GMVS/95   50.79   49.63 1:40.42   47.62
 10   4 E6071799 Rosen, Katy             GMVS/97   50.54   50.02 1:40.56   48.93
 11   3 E5985791 Ryan, Rebecca           GMVS/97   50.62   50.83 1:41.45   57.24
 12   6 E5945688 O'Shea, Meg             GMVS/97   51.44   50.10 1:41.54   58.08
 13  24 E6105993 Rotella, Marina         PICO/98   51.79   50.15 1:41.94   61.81
 14  39 E6137301 Van Slyke, Maris       NYSEF/97   52.35   49.85 1:42.20   64.24
 15   5 E6292436 Bonnet, Kristina         OMS/98   51.37   51.46 1:42.83   70.12


18-01-13 / Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen    LIST: NLW713               U0226     GF8 / 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY USSA SOFTWARE                                ALGE TIMY TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                                      570                                       

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0226                            
GMVS                                                            JANUARY 18, 2013
Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen                                                    EASTERN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

 16   8 E6056592 Morton, Isobel          GMVS/98   51.33   51.53 1:42.86   70.40
 17  15 E5999461 Meynard, Sophia         GMVS/98   53.01   50.69 1:43.70   78.24
 18  21 E5742630 Bielak, Jacqueline      CAST/94   52.83   50.88 1:43.71   78.34
 19  16 E6033492 Chappo, Jacqueline      PICO/97   53.19   51.26 1:44.45   85.25
 20  12 E6091748 Horn, Christine         GMVS/97   53.09   51.69 1:44.78   88.33
 21  14 E6126312 Keysor, Shannan          NWS/96   53.67   51.26 1:44.93   89.73
 22  18 E6237778 Michaels, Elise          OMS/98   52.61   52.42 1:45.03   90.66
 23  17 E6031397 Clark, Margaret         PICO/97   53.60   51.97 1:45.57   95.70
 24  10 E6001218 Haggerty, Shannon        NWS/96   52.63   53.06 1:45.69   96.82
 25  19 E6014591 Spence, Annie           PICO/98   54.89   52.34 1:47.23  111.20
 26  23 E6143242 Duffy, Shannon          PICO/98   55.01   53.60 1:48.61  124.09
 27  35 E5992771 Decker, Sheila         NYSEF/97   56.46   53.03 1:49.49  132.30
 28  29 E6089445 Comolli, Michaela       PICO/98   56.55   53.24 1:49.79  135.11
 29  26 E6281830 Faller, Emily            OMS/98 1:02.22   59.40 2:01.62  245.56

DID NOT START 1st RUN
     33 E6067615 Grabowski, Madison      GMVS/98
     32 E6131049 Arencibia, Rebecca      GMVS/98
     20 E6111645 Gates, Cassy             OMS/96
   3234                                         

DID NOT FINISH 1st RUN
     36 E6227264 Waldman, Emma           GMVS/97
     28 E6432035 De Buy Wenniger, IsabellaOMS/98
     27 E6065502 Skovran, Juliana        GMVS/98
      7 E6057483 Leibundgut, Nicole      GMVS/98
      2 X6383210 Price, Tarrah           GMVS/98

DISQUALIFIED 1st RUN

DID NOT START 2nd RUN

DID NOT FINISH 2nd RUN
     13 E6108765 Gailiunas, Kara         GMVS/97

DISQUALIFIED 2nd RUN
     22 E6060511 Doemland, Edith         GMVS/98   GATE   10

                                                TECHNICAL DELEGATE

                                                Quesnel, Ronald   (USA)


18-01-13 / Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen    LIST: NLW713               U0226     GF8 / 2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY USSA SOFTWARE                                ALGE TIMY TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                                      570                                       

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0226                            
GMVS                                                            JANUARY 18, 2013
Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen                                                    EASTERN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    G I A N T   S L A L O M     L A D I E S                     
                            USSA PENALTY CALCULATION                            

 THE BEST 10 AT FINISH:

  RACE    BIB    CODE   COMPETITOR                     USSA   BEST 5      RACE
 RESULT   NR.           SURNAME+NAME                 POINTS             POINTS

     1      9 E5992763  Decker, Cecily               108.38   108.38      0.00
     2      1 X6387823  Nullmeyer, Ali               107.84   107.84     12.51
     3     34 E6000384  Utter, Kathleen              999.99
     4     37 X6076277  Lever, Beatrix               999.99
     5     25 E5999578  Kaplan, Amelia               999.99
     6     38 X6439970  Szynkarsky, Gabrielle        999.99
     7     31 E6057707  Curtis, Ellie                999.99
     8     30 E6132492  Barile, Jillian              999.99   530.00     41.46
     9     11 E5871835  Doemland, Margret            119.70   119.70     47.62
    10      4 E6071799  Rosen, Katy                  137.49   137.49     48.93

 THE BEST 5 AT START:

     2      1 X6387823  Nullmeyer, Ali               107.84
     1      9 E5992763  Decker, Cecily               108.38
    11      3 E5985791  Ryan, Rebecca                112.74
     9     11 E5871835  Doemland, Margret            119.70
  DNF2     13 E6108765  Gailiunas, Kara              120.83

TOTALS                                              --------
(B) USSA POINTS OF BEST 5 AT START                   569.49  --------
(A) USSA POINTS OF BEST 5 TO FINISH IN TOP 10                1003.41   --------
(C)  RACE POINTS OF CORRESPONDING COMPETITORS                           150.52

CALCULATED PENALTY 1003.41 + 569.49 - 150.52 : 10  =                    142.238
                      (A)      (B)      (C)

ROUNDED                                                                 142.24

PENALTY APPLIED:                                                        142.24

                                     _______________________
                                     Quesnel, Ronald   (USA)

18-01-13 / Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen    LIST: NLW713               U0226     GF9 / 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY USSA SOFTWARE                                ALGE TIMY TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

			



                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                                   VT CUP GS                                    

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0225                            
GMVS                                                            JANUARY 18, 2013
Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen                                                    EASTERN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                       G I A N T   S L A L O M     M E N                        
                                OFFICIAL RESULTS                                

JURY                                          TECHNICAL DATA

TD               Quesnel, Ronald   (USA)      COURSE                   INVERNESS
REFEREE          Farrell, Jim      (USA)      START                        808 M
CHIEF OF RACE    Brophy, Jere      (USA)      FINISH                       570 M
                                              VERTICAL DROP                238 M
                                              
                                              HOMOLOG.Nr.             9598/09/10


                 1st RUN                          2nd RUN
COURSE SETTER    Curran, Timothy   (USA)          Moriarty,Scott    (USA)
FORERUNNERS  -A- C. Lopez          (USA)      -A- C. Lopez          (USA)
             -B- I. Woolson        (USA)      -B- I. Woolson        (USA)
             -C- Z. Baker          (USA)      -C- Z. Baker          (USA)
             -D- M. Kasper         (USA)      -D- M. Kasper         (USA)
             -E- J. Boes           (USA)      -E- J. Boes           (USA)

GATES/DIR CHANGES   30/(29)                          28/(27)
START TIME        9.30                            12.15
WEATHER: SUNNY                SNOW: HARD PACK             TEMP. S:-21 C F:-20 C
-----------------------    UNOFFICIAL PENALTY   31.98    -----------------------
                                                                          F=890
 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

  1  63 E5464359 Marshall, Tucker        GMVS/90   44.94   45.88 1:30.82    0.00
  2  64 E5742960 Vietze, Sandy           GMVS/93   46.29   44.64 1:30.93    1.08
  3  58 E6024913 Duffy, Danny            GMVS/94   45.91   45.17 1:31.08    2.55
  4  66 X6383335 Frisk, David            GMVS/97   46.49   46.04 1:32.53   16.76
  5  54 E4922647 Frank, Chris            GMVS/83   46.61   46.27 1:32.88   20.19
  6  60 E6018923 Campbell, Pate          GMVS/97   47.18   45.93 1:33.11   22.44
  7  62 E6096325 Gallagher, Christian    GMVS/97   46.81   46.45 1:33.26   23.91
  8  52 E6075071 Slattery, Logan         GMVS/97   47.40   46.59 1:33.99   31.06
  9 114 E6043681 Gavett, Tim             GMVS/98   48.31   46.97 1:35.28   43.71
 10  70 E5974878 Schibli, Scott          GMVS/97   48.53   47.07 1:35.60   46.84
 11  59 E6056386 Osborne, Gregory         OKE/97   48.68   47.21 1:35.89   49.68
 12  81 E6093819 Swing, Eli              GMVS/97   48.64   47.49 1:36.13   52.04
 13 109 E6075139 Despres, Jack           GMVS/98   49.23   47.09 1:36.32   53.90
 14  65 E6001713 Post, Chris             GMVS/97   49.38   47.30 1:36.68   57.43
 15  90 E6129225 Mrak, Colden           NYSEF/97   49.69   47.28 1:36.97   60.27


18-01-13 / Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen    LIST: NLM713               U0225     GM8 / 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY USSA SOFTWARE                                ALGE TIMY TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                                   VT CUP GS                                    

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0225                            
GMVS                                                            JANUARY 18, 2013
Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen                                                    EASTERN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

 16  74 E6085831 Halpern-Reiss, Sebastia GMVS/97   49.38   47.71 1:37.09   61.44
 17  76 X6440390 Armstrong, Carter       GMVS/97   49.19   47.91 1:37.10   61.54
 18  78 E6158950 Kendig, Carter          GMVS/98   49.65   47.55 1:37.20   62.52
 19  89 X6444277 Ratte, Phjillippe       GMVS/97   49.54   47.77 1:37.31   63.60
 20  77 E6096234 Gallagher, Patrick      GMVS/98   49.48   47.89 1:37.37   64.19
 21  83 E6109045 Krupka, Jimmy           GMVS/98   50.33   47.05 1:37.38   64.29
 22  56 E6187546 White, Michael           OMS/97   48.39   49.19 1:37.58   66.25
 23  84 X6439111 Miyashita-Marcil, Alex  GMVS/97   49.62   48.06 1:37.68   67.23
 24  55 E5952957 Hunerlach, Will         MMSC/94   49.51   48.45 1:37.96   69.97
 25  68 E6044952 Losty, Kyle             GMVS/97   50.09   48.41 1:38.50   75.26
 26  87 E6114714 Reynolds, William       GMVS/97   49.83   48.72 1:38.55   75.75
 27  61 E5465539 Burke, Robert           CAST/89   48.45   50.45 1:38.90   79.18
 28  73 E6123855 Cardon, Casey           GMVS/97   50.67   48.72 1:39.39   83.98
 29  72 E6084867 Drexler, Brendan        CAST/92   50.77   49.62 1:40.39   93.78
 30  69 E6137913 Riley, Ryan              OMS/97   50.78   49.64 1:40.42   94.08
 31 102 E6273039 Wolfson, Eli            GMVS/98   50.69   49.76 1:40.45   94.37
 32  80 E6247409 Dawkins, Morgan          OMS/98   50.79   50.21 1:41.00   99.76
 33 110 E6192918 Auerbach, Tommaso        KMS/97   51.16   49.91 1:41.07  100.45
 34  71 E6230413 Greenspan, Benjamin     MMSC/95   51.75   50.33 1:42.08  110.34
 35 101 X6180806 Salisbury-Jennings, Pat  KMS/97   51.47   50.66 1:42.13  110.83
 36  92 E6014229 Balser, Griffen         MMSC/96   51.45   50.81 1:42.26  112.11
 37  75 E6256210 Alden, Alexander        GMVS/97   52.08   50.87 1:42.95  118.87
 38  95 E6237750 Michaels, Brent          OMS/97   52.30   50.97 1:43.27  122.01
 39 112 E6182380 Perera, Wilder          GMVS/98   52.40   50.88 1:43.28  122.10
 40  97 E6212322 Ingalsbe, Malcolm       GMVS/98   51.89   51.46 1:43.35  122.79
 41  82 E6141568 Krauland, Kyle          MMSC/95   51.42   51.98 1:43.40  123.28
 42  85 E6188957 Sullivan, Sean           OMS/98   53.50   50.41 1:43.91  128.28
 43  86 E6192520 Skinner, Ryan            OMS/97   53.15   52.63 1:45.78  146.60
 44 100 X6440846 Velasco Gonzalez-Camino GMVS/98   53.14   52.74 1:45.88  147.58
 45  99 E6113104 Silbernagel, Erik       GMVS/97   53.73   53.69 1:47.42  162.67
 46 103 E6244657 Ludl, Simon              OMS/98   55.08   53.43 1:48.51  173.35
 47  93 E6080691 Conover, Arthur         PICO/97   50.83   58.55 1:49.38  181.88
 48 104 E6039192 Wood, Spencer            KMS/97   58.20   54.85 1:53.05  217.85
 49 113 E6243614 Albanese, Raymond        OMS/98   57.83   55.97 1:53.80  225.19
 50 107 E6277828 Sherman, Garrett         OMS/98   55.12   59.36 1:54.48  231.86
 51  98 E5228366 Ghigiarelli, Rob         SNO/65 1:02.62 1:00.62 2:03.24  317.70
 52 121 E6194674 Campson, Graham          KMS/97 1:05.11   59.96 2:05.07  335.64

DID NOT START 1st RUN
     96 E6074280 Turner, Joshua          GMVS/98
     94 E6067631 Grabowski, Jake         GMVS/98
     79 E5595848 Carver, Eric            CAST/92

18-01-13 / Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen    LIST: NLM713               U0225     GM8 / 2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY USSA SOFTWARE                                ALGE TIMY TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                                   VT CUP GS                                    

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0225                            
GMVS                                                            JANUARY 18, 2013
Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen                                                    EASTERN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 PL BIB  USSA    COMPETITOR---------------------   TIME    TIME    TOTAL    RACE
     Nr  Nr      SURNAME+NAME            CLUB/YR  1stRUN  2ndRUN    TIME  POINTS

DID NOT START 1st RUN

     57 X6443774 Dawson, Taylor          GMVS/94
     51 E6017446 Griffen, Jeffry          KMS/94

DID NOT FINISH 1st RUN
    106 E6052427 Hauser, Daniel           OMS/98
     88 E6180814 Roney, Jordan            NWS/94
     53 E6002935 McCutcheon, Tristan     GMVS/97

DISQUALIFIED 1st RUN
    108 E6341443 Querci, Nicholas         NWS/96   GATE   13
    105 E6073670 Cuvelier, Luca          GMVS/97   GATE   30

DID NOT START 2nd RUN
     50 E6027536 Gutstein, Grant         MMSC/97

DID NOT FINISH 2nd RUN
     91 E6085757 Clarke, Ian              KMS/98
     67 E5947221 Reilly, Owen             NWS/96

DISQUALIFIED 2nd RUN

                                                TECHNICAL DELEGATE

                                                Quesnel, Ronald   (USA)

















18-01-13 / Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen    LIST: NLM713               U0225     GM8 / 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY USSA SOFTWARE                                ALGE TIMY TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                       U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION                       

                                   VT CUP GS                                    

                            USSA RACE CODE No. U0225                            
GMVS                                                            JANUARY 18, 2013
Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen                                                    EASTERN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       G I A N T   S L A L O M     M E N                        
                            USSA PENALTY CALCULATION                            

 THE BEST 10 AT FINISH:

  RACE    BIB    CODE   COMPETITOR                     USSA   BEST 5      RACE
 RESULT   NR.           SURNAME+NAME                 POINTS             POINTS

     1     63 E5464359  Marshall, Tucker              21.30    21.30      0.00
     2     64 E5742960  Vietze, Sandy                 30.32    30.32      1.08
     3     58 E6024913  Duffy, Danny                  29.89    29.89      2.55
     4     66 X6383335  Frisk, David                 133.43
     5     54 E4922647  Frank, Chris                  19.11    19.11     20.19
     6     60 E6018923  Campbell, Pate               128.78
     7     62 E6096325  Gallagher, Christian          84.14    84.14     23.91
     8     52 E6075071  Slattery, Logan              102.52
     9    114 E6043681  Gavett, Tim                  999.99
    10     70 E5974878  Schibli, Scott               138.78

 THE BEST 5 AT START:

     5     54 E4922647  Frank, Chris                  19.11
     1     63 E5464359  Marshall, Tucker              21.30
     3     58 E6024913  Duffy, Danny                  29.89
     2     64 E5742960  Vietze, Sandy                 30.32
    27     61 E5465539  Burke, Robert                 82.14

TOTALS                                              --------
(B) USSA POINTS OF BEST 5 AT START                   182.76  --------
(A) USSA POINTS OF BEST 5 TO FINISH IN TOP 10                 184.76   --------
(C)  RACE POINTS OF CORRESPONDING COMPETITORS                            47.73

CALCULATED PENALTY  184.76 + 182.76 -  47.73 : 10  =                     31.979
                      (A)      (B)      (C)

ROUNDED                                                                  31.98

PENALTY APPLIED:                                                         31.98

                                     _______________________
                                     Quesnel, Ronald   (USA)

18-01-13 / Sugarbush - Mt. Ellen    LIST: NLM713               U0225     GM9 / 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATA PROCESSING BY USSA SOFTWARE                                ALGE TIMY TIMING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~