hall of fame

 VARA HALL OF FAME  INDUCTEES  and  VARA GALA AWARD RECIPIENTS.

The VARA Hall of Fame was started in 1996, the 25th anniversary of the formation of the Vermont Alpine Racing Association; to honor VARA athletes, coaches, individuals, instrumental to Vermont ski racing and those who have made a lasting impact  through their achievements and dedication to the sport.

VARA Founders [PDF] 1971

1996 - VARA’s 25 Year Anniversary                                   
Joe Jones                                                                  
Mickey and Ginny Cochran                                          
Al Hobart                                                                   
Andrea Meade Lawrence                                              
Erle Morse                                                               
Billy Kidd                                                                  
Chip LaCasse                                                             
2001  -  30th Anniversary                                                    
George Tormey                                                          
Fall 2001                                                                  
Betsy Snite Riley/PH                                                   
Barbara Ann Cochran                                                  
2002
Doug Lewis
2003      
Betty Clayton
Marilyn Cochran
2004
Don Rathbone/PH
Judge William Mikell/PH
2005
Joe McNealus/PH
Lindy Cochran-Kelley
Bobby Cochran
2006
Woody Knight/PH
Chip Knight
2007
Rick Chaffee
Suzy Chaffee
2008
Rosie Fortna
2009
Tiger Shaw
2010
Harry Ryan
2011 -40th Anniversary
Bill McCollom
Trowbridge Elliman
2012
Gordi Eaton
2013
Jesse Hunt
2014
Diann Roffe
2015
Greg "Coach" McClallen
2016
Preston Leete Smith


VARA COACH OF THE YEAR HISTORY

1996    Wendy Neal/ Okemo

1999     Scott Moriarty/MMSC

2001     Felix McGrath/UVM

2002     Dave Ferraro/SMS              Stever Bartlett/KMS

2003     Adam Julius/GMVS               Lori Mcclallen/OMS

2004     Jeff Mallia/Okemo                Wolfgang Frandl/BMA

2005     Gary Fletcher/SS6               Steve Utter/GMVS

2006    Tom Silva/MMSC                  Bill Reichelt/UVM

2007     Lori Ford/Okemo                 Lon Brettell/KMS

2008    Parker Gray/KMS                Marc Stuart/OMS

2009    Dani Koch/GMVS                 Cindy Mumford/GMVS

2010    Adam Chadbourne/BMA       Sonny Brookes/MSSC

2011    Mike Kerwynn/BOC              Kirk Dwyer/BMA

2012    Jack Bailey/KMS                  Neal McNealus/Pico

2013    Kraig Sourbeer/BMA             Guy Garofalo/KSC

2014    Topher Harlow/MMSC            Katie Mallia/SWSC

2015    Jamie Kingsbury Wylie/SMS   Helen Bruno/KSC

2016    Reese Brown/Que                 Scott Smith/S6
             

 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

2002    Paula Weber

2003    Toby Milne, Chase Morsey

2004    Mike Leach

2005    Ted Dunn

2006    Peter Cornish

2007    NA

2008      NA

2009    NA

2010    Rebecca Schneider

2011    Chuck Hughes

2012    Ron Quesnel

2013    Lynne Sullivan

2014    Dave Iverson

2015    Lori Furrer/MMWA/MMSC

2016    David Edry/SWSC

ALPINE OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR

2004    Jake Schuler - North

2005    Dave Iverson - Burke

2006    NA

2007    NA

2008    Gregg McClallen/Pico

2009    NA

2010    Patti Nichols – Stowe

2011    Barry Cupoli - Pico

2012    Peter Welch - Pico

2013    Kim Brown - Stowe

2014    Robert Mangiacotti - Bromley/Stratton

2015    Antonia Harkins - Bromley

2016    BB Baker/GMVS